Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory findings

From: Idiopathic acute myocarditis during treatment for controlled human malaria infection: a case report

Haematology and biochemistry tests Normal range Inclusion C +11 C +12 C +13 C +14 C +15 C +16 C +17 C +20 C +28
Haemoglobin (mmol/L) 8.5 – 10.8 10.1 9.4 10.2 9.2 8.2 8.2 8.2 8.0 9.5 9.6
Haematocrit (L/L) 0.41 – 0.53 0.47 0.43 0.47 0.43 0.38 0.37 0.38 0.37 0.44 0.44
Leukocytes (x109/L) 3.6 – 10.7 4.9 4.2 3.3 3.2 3.1 3.9 4.0 4.8 7.7 5.4
Neutrophils (x109/L) 2.0 – 7.5 2.16 3.04 1.85 1.77 1.26      2.12
Lymphocytes (x109/L) 1.0 – 3.5 2.05 0.60 0.79 0.88 1.13      2.57
Monocytes (x109/L) 0.3 – 1.0 0.43 0.48 0.52 0.47 0.55      0.47
Eosinophils (x109/L) ≤ 0.64 0.21 0.08 0.08 0.10 0.09      0.21
Basophils (x109/L) < 0.10 0.03 0.03 0.02 0.02 0.03      0.05
Thrombocytes (x109/L) 141 – 400 138 97 94 84 89 108 123 129 200 162
Sodium (mmol/L) 135 – 143 139    138      142  
Potassium (mmol/L) 3.7 – 5.0 3.8    4.0      3.8  
Creatinine (μmol/L) 60 – 132 87    82 74 83 80 76 75  
Urea nitrogen (mmol/L) 2.5 – 8.1 5.1    4.6      5.8  
Alkaline phosphatase (U/L) ≤ 126 66    82 84 76 77 76   
Aspartate aminotransferase (U/L) ≤ 38 16    49 81 66 41 32   
Alanine aminotransferase (U/L) ≤ 49 23    33 42 37 41 40   
Lactate dehydrogenase (U/L) ≤ 250 110 142 181 222 316 262 258 222   154
γ Glutamyl-transferase (U/L) ≤ 55 22    18 21 19 23 22   
Creatine Kinase (U/L) ≤ 170    175 284 501 320 133 70   
Troponin T (ng/L) ≤ 14 6 8 45 197 596 829 1115 675 18 7
NT-proBNP (pg/mL) < 88       197   128 67  
CRP (mg/L) ≤ 10     22 16 11 8 < 5 < 5  
D-dimer (ng/mL) ≤ 500 < 500 < 500 570 < 500 < 500 < 500 < 500 < 500   < 500
  1. Clinical laboratory findings at inclusion (day before the start of the trial), on day of thick smear positivity (C + 11, day 11 after CHMI) and subsequent days 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, and 28 after CHMI.