Skip to main content

Table 4 Mean hatching rate of eggs from An. arabiensis mosquitoes fed on ivermectin treated and non-treated volunteers at different feeding days

From: The effect of ivermectin® on fertility, fecundity and mortality of Anopheles arabiensis fed on treated men in Ethiopia

Feeding dayExposureMean no. of eggs laid% mean hatching95% CI for meanP-value
Lower boundUpper bound
7DATTreatment4473.8562.3785.330.03
Control11091.2978.73103.85
10DATTreatment9788.6286.1591.090.07
Control11991.977.63106.17
13DATTreatment11690.5387.593.560.34
Control12292.5190.8294.2
  1. SD standard deviation, SE standard error, CI confidence interval