Skip to main content

Table 1 Number of An. gambiae s.l. females collected using different trapping methods, and at different locations (indoor versus outdoor) across the 12 study villages between October 2016 and December 2017

From: Evaluation of mosquito electrocuting traps as a safe alternative to the human landing catch for measuring human exposure to malaria vectors in Burkina Faso

VillageHLCMET
IndoorOutdoorHLC totalIndoorOutdoorMET total
Dangouindougou7877841571334454788
Gouera7628661628113370483
Nianiagara477480957125149274
Nofesso338540878103206309
Ouangolodougou2684076757382155
Sitiena158816093197313267580
Tengrela340731046511145713232780
Tiefora227623894665117411252299
Timperba444414858225353578
Tondoura5505751125197161358
Toumousseni7878931680309520829
Yendere5466761222185359544
Total12,23012,73724,967460853699977
  1. HLC human landing catch, MET mosquito electrocuting trap