Skip to main content

Table 4 Infectiousness of Anopheles arabiensis and Anopheles funestus mosquitoes caught indoors and outdoors the rice farms

From: Protecting migratory farmers in rural Tanzania using eave ribbons treated with the spatial mosquito repellent, transfluthrin

 IndoorsOutdoors
Anopheles arabiensisAnopheles funestusAnopheles arabiensisAnopheles funestus
Total mosquitoes analysed44655145306868
Number of households24242424
Number of trapping nights69696969
Mosquito/household/night2.703.110.180.52
Corrected biting rate3.533.290.030.63
Plasmodium positive mosquitoes11003
Sporozoite rate0.00020.001900.0035
EIR0.00060.006000.0018
Annual EIR0.22042.204100.6612
Corrected EIR0.00080.006400.0022
Corrected Annual EIRa0.28872.336300.7935
EIR contribution indoors and outdoors9%91%0100%
Corrected EIR contribution indoors and outdoors4%96%0100%
Overall EIR contribution7%71%022%
Overall corrected EIR contribution3%64%033%
  1. Corrected biting rate indoor = mosquito/household/trap × relative efficacy of CDC-LT to HLC [53], i.e., 0.3 for An. arabiensis and 0.68 for An. funestus Corrected biting rate outdoor = mosquito/household/trap × relative efficacy of BGM to HLC [54], i.e., 0.16 for An. arabiensis and 1.2 for An. funestus
  2. aSince farmers typically spend less than half a year in the farms, actual infection intensities would be less than half of these estimates