Skip to main content

Table 2 Number of malaria cases and API by district 2011–2018

From: From malaria control to elimination within a decade: lessons learned from Timor Leste, a newly independent country

District20112012201320142015201620172018
Number of casesAPI (per 1000 pop)Number of casesAPI (per 1000 pop)Number of casesAPI (per 1000 pop)Number of casesAPI (per 1000 pop)Number of casesAPI (per 1000 pop)Number of casesAPI (per 1000 pop)Number of casesAPI (per 1000 pop)Number of casesAPI (per 1000 pop)
Aileu78417.290.210.0210.0200.00000000
Ainaro87514.71883.2340.5450.0810.02000000
Baucau424638.13713.3970.8170.0640.03000000
Bobonaro114612.82202.5200.2060.0600.0020.0260.0500
Covalima294048.9107317.9751.17340.5250.070020.0310.01
Dili517722.113725.92651.05510.2050.0230.01100.0310.003
Ermera173215.1960.870.0640.0320.0210.010000
Lautem548491.12564.3300.4730.0500.00000000
Liquiça2904.61051.7180.2650.0700.000010.0120.03
Manatuto147334.11673.9200.4470.1510.02000000
Manufahi407083.22785.71502.87410.7710.020010.0200
Oecuse204331.24086.21361.981412.00490.68881.19100.1440.06
Viqueque589384165923.61892.51420.55120.1520.020000
Total36,15333.962025.810420.913470.30800.07950.08300.0380.006
  1. API annual parasite incidence