Skip to main content

Table 4 Prevalence and density of larvae and pupae in different habitat types in Tororo district

From: Identification and characterization of immature Anopheles and culicines (Diptera: Culicidae) at three sites of varying malaria transmission intensities in Uganda

Habitat typeN% with Anopheles% < 10 m perimeter %with culicineAnopheles densityCulicine densityPupae density
Artificial pond20.0050.000.000.000.000.00
Flood water10.00100.000.000.000.000.00
Foot print425.00100.0025.000.752.550.00
Fresh water marsh425.0025.0025.000.880.100.00
Open drain50.0080.000.000.000.000.00
Pool1346.1584.6246.150.981.770.03
Puddle742.86100.0042.864.473.010.47
Rice field11270.5482.1457.142.983.240.54
Sand pit10.00100.000.000.000.000.00
water channel10141.5897.0324.751.480.440.01