Skip to main content

Table 1 Residual density and blood feeding rates of An. gambiae s.l. collected in districts under IRS and control districts after 2017 and 2018 IRS campaigns in Alibori and Donga

From: Lessons learned, challenges and outlooks for decision-making after a decade of experience monitoring the impact of indoor residual spraying in Benin, West Africa

PeriodDistrictsNb of roomNb An. gambiae (s.l.) collectedDensity/RoomUnfedFedGravidHalf-GravidBlood feeding rate %P- value
June 2017–Dec 2017Kandi246470.1916310065.960.043
Gogounou2391140.4845671159.650.0001
Bembèrèkè (control)2101840.8813139221080.98
Djougou223540.2421320161.110.105
Copargo203840.41216102751
Kouande (control)601362.2779928274.26
Total treated districts9112990.331031911465.220.0005
Total control districts2703201.1920238501278.13
June 2018–Nov 2018Kandi80280.352223182.141
Gogounou80210.264170080.951
Bembèrèkè (control)781261.6221964580.16
Djougou82220.273190086.361
Copargo80500.63123242680.119
Kouande (control)40390.983334084.62
Total treated districts3221210.3821907376.860.452
Total control districts1181651.4241298581.21
  1. May, IRS implementation month; June-November/December, period of residual effect of pirimiphos methyl
  2. P-value: P-value of comparison of the blood feeding rate of An. gambiae between the treated and control districts