Skip to main content

Table 1 Abundance of mosquitoes trapped indoor using CDC light trap in Yaoundé from March 2017 to June 2018

From: Influence of house characteristics on mosquito distribution and malaria transmission in the city of Yaoundé, Cameroon

SpeciesNMean/trap%
An. funestus s.l.5400.070.32
An. gambiae s.l.41810.562.49
An. ziemanni1770.020.11
Total anophelines48980.652.91
Aedes spp.2210.030.13
Coquillettidia spp.80.0010.005
Culex spp.162,12921.5796.48
Mansonia spp.7830.100.47
Total culicines163,14121.7097.09
Overall168,03922.35100.00
  1. N number