Skip to main content

Table 3 Sociodemographic characteristics of malarial cases by Peninsular Malaysia and Sabah and Sarawak from 2013 to 2017

From: Updates on malaria incidence and profile in Malaysia from 2013 to 2017

VariablePeninsular MalaysiaSabah and SarawakTotal
No%No%No%
Year
 2013124032.2261067.83850100.0
 201484321.5308078.53923100.0
 201539417.1191782.92311100.0
 201652122.6178177.42302100.0
 201766716.2344783.84114100.0
Total366522.212,83577.816,500100.0
Gender
 Female60516.5234118.2294617.8
 Male305883.410,49481.813,55282.1
 NA20.0520.01
Age group (year)
 0–91905.23772.95673.4
 10–1946812.8147011.5193811.7
 20–29128635.1261220.4389823.6
 30–3990424.7277621.6368022.3
 40–4943912.0262120.4306018.5
 50–592456.7190814.9215313.0
 60–69872.47225.68094.9
 70–79411.12782.23191.9
 80–8940.1570.4610.4
 90+140.1140.1
 NA10.0310.01
Race
 Malay102528.02251.812507.6
 Chinese1333.65944.67274.4
 Indian561.560.05620.4
 BP Sabah250.7561343.7563834.2
 BP Sarawak250.7451235.1453727.5
Indigenousa54915.010.015503.3
 Others123233.611999.3243114.7
 Foreigner62016.96855.313057.9
Plasmodium species
 P. knowlesi147840.3990277.111,38069.0
 P. vivax154842.211779.2272516.5
 P. falciparum60316.410117.916149.8
 P. malariae70.25424.25493.3
 P. ovale90.3620.5710.4
 Mixed200.51411.11611.0
Case classification
 Import A169846.312189.5291617.7
 Indigenous190552.011,58290.213,48781.7
 Induced60.230.0290.05
 Introduced501.430.02530.3
 Relapse60.2290.2350.2
Outcome status
 Alive364199.412,81399.816,45499.7
 Death240.6220.2460.3
  1. NA not available, BP Bumiputera/local Pribumis
  2. ai.e., Orang Asli