Skip to main content

Table 5 Average incidence rate (IR)/1000, average mortality rate (MR)/100,000 and average case fatality rate (CFR) (%) of malaria according to state in Malaysia from 2013 to 2017

From: Updates on malaria incidence and profile in Malaysia from 2013 to 2017

StateAverage incidence rate/1000Average mortality rate/100,000Average case fatality rate (%)
Sarawak0.4200.0740.18
Sabah0.3830.0640.14
Kelantan0.0970.0360.16
Pahang0.0640.0500.76
Perak0.0430.0321.48
Selangor0.0300.0160.57
Negeri Sembilan0.0280.0552.81
Terengganu0.0170.0171.82
Johor0.0150.0060.33
Penang0.012
FT of Kuala Lumpur0.0110.0111.25
Kedah0.0100.0091.25
Perlis0.0070.08320.00
Melaka0.006
FT of Labuan0.002
Malaysia0.1060.0300.27
  1. FT federal territory