Skip to main content

Table 6 Average incidence rate (IR)/1000, mortality rate (MR)/100,000 and case fatality rate (CFR, %) of malaria according to Plasmodium species in Peninsular Malaysia and Sabah and Sarawak from 2013 to 2017

From: Updates on malaria incidence and profile in Malaysia from 2013 to 2017

 Average incidence rate/1000Average mortality rate/100,000Average case fatality rate (%)
Peninsular MalaysiaSabah and SarawakPeninsular MalaysiaSabah and SarawakPeninsular MalaysiaSabah and Sarawak
P. knowlesi0.0120.3020.0120.0491.200.15
P. vivax0.0130.0360.0010.0030.040.04
P. falciparum0.0050.0310.0060.0161.410.39
P. malariae0.00010.017
P. ovale0.00010.002
Mixed Plasmodium infections0.00020.0040.0012.50
Total0.0300.3930.0200.0680.700.16