Skip to main content

Table 3 Prevalence and density of larvae and pupae in different habitat types in Kanungu district

From: Identification and characterization of immature Anopheles and culicines (Diptera: Culicidae) at three sites of varying malaria transmission intensities in Uganda

Habitat typeN% with Anopheles% < 10 m perimeter% with culicineAnopheles densityCulicine densityPupae density
Artificial pond1855.5655.5650.000.564.570.06
Container4313.9595.3513.950.000.090.00
Flood water650.0050.0050.000.431.130.03
Foot print2445.8395.8333.330.331.160.00
Fresh water marsh10467.316.7365.382.987.160.06
Open drain2433.3354.1729.170.046.620.01
Pool6241.9469.3532.261.110.970.00
Puddle922.22100.0022.220.070.160.00
Rice field3971.7917.9561.5413.664.540.14
River fringe5915.2547.4611.860.030.080.00
Sand pit1435.7157.1435.713.201.520.00
Tyre track837.50100.0037.500.281.980.00
Water channel12533.6055.2019.201.141.760.02