Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Summary of initial clinical findings on patient A and B upon admission

From: Acute respiratory distress syndrome and acute renal failure from Plasmodium ovale infection with fatal outcome

Test (unit) Patient A Patient B
{normal range} (Isolate MAL-2) (Isolate MAL-1)
Blood Pressure (mmHg) {90/60 - 130/80} 110/66 102/55
Pulse rate (BPM) {60 - 100} 98 60
Parasitemia (%) 0.10# 0.18
Haemoglobin (g/dL) {male: 13.5 - 17.5} 13.9 12.4
TWBC (× 103cells/μl) {4.5 - 11.0} 5.8 3.1
Platelet (× 103/μl) {150.0 - 450.0} 37.0 65.0
Serum creatinine (μmol/L) {60 - 110} 82.0 107.0
Serum urea (mmol/L) {2.5 - 6.4} 9.0 6.5
Total serum bilirubin (μmol/L) {<17} 45.0 16.0
AST (IU/L) {15.0 - 37.0} 47.0 47.0
ALT (IU/L) {30.0 - 65.0} 29.0 39.0
Random plasma glucose (mmol/L) {<11.1} 6.4 9.5
  1. Values in {} indicate the normal range of the respective event investigated, corresponding to the age and gender of patient.
  2. TWBC = total white blood cell count; AST = aspartate aminotransferase; ALT = alanine aminotransferase.
  3. Value marked with “#” was not obtained upon patient’s admission to the hospital.