Open Access

Erratum to: Therapeutic assessment of chloroquine–primaquine combined regimen in adult cohort of Plasmodium vivax malaria from a tertiary care hospital in southwestern India

  • Kumar Rishikesh1,
  • Asha Kamath2,
  • Manjunatha H. Hande1,
  • Sudha Vidyasagar1,
  • Raviraja V. Acharya1,
  • Vasudeva Acharya1,
  • Jayaprakash Belle1,
  • Ananthakrishna B. Shastry1 and
  • Kavitha Saravu1Email author
Malaria Journal201615:59

https://doi.org/10.1186/s12936-015-1055-y

Published: 3 February 2016

The original article was published in Malaria Journal 2015 14:310

Erratum to: Malar J (2015) 14:310 DOI 10.1186/s12936-015-0824-y

The authors of the original article [1] have recently noticed that the published paper contained some errors.

In Table 2, ‘Life table showing estimates of risk of therapeutic failure during 28 days follow-up in cohort of P. vivax monoinfection patients from southwestern India treated with chloroquine (25 mg/kg over 3 days) followed by primaquine (0.25 mg/kg daily for 14 days)’, the column “IR (interval risk)” should have read “CSP (cumulative survival probability)”. Table 2 is correctly displayed in this erratum.
Table 2

Life table showing estimates of risk of therapeutic failure during 28 days follow-up in cohort of P. vivax monoinfection patients from southwestern India treated with chloroquine (25 mg/kg over 3 days) followed by primaquine (0.25 mg/kg daily for 14 days)

Days

Subjects at risk

Lost to follow up

Therapeutic failure

CSP

CITF

0

125

0

0

1.00

0

2

125

0

0

1.00

0

3

125

0

1

0.99

0.01

7

124

3

0

0.99

0.01

14

121

0

0

0.99

0.01

21

121

0

0

0.99

0.01

28

121

0

0

0.99

0.01

CSP cumulative survival probability, CITF cumulative incidence of therapeutic failure

Further, in the first paragraph of the ‘Discussion’ section, another case report should have been mentioned in the final sentence, to read as follows: “Nonetheless, of the published literature from India, only two case reports dating back over two decades confirms CQ failure in P. vivax despite having adequate plasma concentration of CQ [17,18].”

A new Reference 18 [2] should have been included and the subsequent references renumbered to 19–26.

Notes

Declarations

Open AccessThis article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons license, and indicate if changes were made. The Creative Commons Public Domain Dedication waiver (http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/) applies to the data made available in this article, unless otherwise stated.

Authors’ Affiliations

(1)
Department of Medicine, Kasturba Medical College, Manipal University
(2)
Department of Community Medicine, Kasturba Medical College, Manipal University

Reference

  1. Rishikesh, et al. Malar J. 2015;14:310. doi:10.1186/s12936-015-0824-y.PubMed CentralView ArticlePubMedGoogle Scholar
  2. Garg M, Gopinathan N, Bodhe P, Kshirsagar NA. Vivax malaria resistant to chloroquine: case reports from Bombay. Trans R Soc Trop Med Hyg. 1995;89:656–7.View ArticlePubMedGoogle Scholar

Copyright

© Rishikesh et al. 2016

Comments

By submitting a comment you agree to abide by our Terms and Community Guidelines. If you find something abusive or that does not comply with our terms or guidelines please flag it as inappropriate.

Advertisement